That confession to judgement temporarily stops proceedings until the court of appeals issues a response.
[…] None of that is in the best interest of the citizens of the Western Judicial Circuit, nor is it an appropriate use of taxpayer resources. This unprecedented use of mandamus by Mr. Miller implicates important public policy questions regarding the limits of prosecutorial discretion and, more important, whether private citizens may use the compulsory process of the courts to challenge the policy decisions of elected prosecutors.
Pursuing an expedited direct appeal is in the best interest of the Western Judicial Circuit District. Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 9-12-18(a), provides that “[e]ither party has a right to confess judgment without the consent of his adversary and to appeal from such confession without reserving the right to do so in cases where an appeal is allowed by law.” To avoid continued and needless disruption to my office’s attempts to do our job effectively, I have elected to utilize this statutory right and proceed directly to appeal.
By confession to judgment, I am not admitting or agreeing to any factual allegation or legal conclusion made by Mr.